Great turkey hunting outfitters for your Grand Slam and Royal Slam
Specializing in Grand Slam and Royal Slam turkey hunting.
If you want to go on a high quality hunt for any or all of the subspecies of wild turkey that make up the Grand Slam and Royal Slam, we can set it up for you or your group.
Eastern Wild Turkey:
Eastern wild turkeys are found in 38 states and four Canadian provinces. They are the most abundant of the five subspecies of turkey found in the U.S. and Canada.
Merriam’s Wild Turkey:
The Merriam’s turkey is found mostly in ponderosa pine forests of the western United States. Merriam’s wild turkeys inhabit fifteen states and four Canadian provinces.
Osceola Wild Turkey:
The Florida wild turkey, also referred to as the Osceola, is found only in Florida. It’s similar to the eastern wild turkey but is smaller and darker in color with less white veining in the wing quills. The white bars in these feathers are narrow, irregular, and broken and do not extend all the way to the feather shaft. The black bars predominate the feather. Secondary wing feathers are also dark, and when the wings are folded on the back, there are no whitish triangular patches as seen on the eastern.
Rio Grande Wild Turkey:
The Rio Grande turkey is native to the plains states, Texas and northeastern Mexico. The Rio Grande turkeys are pale and copper colored. They are distinguished from the eastern and Florida Osceola subspecies by having tail feathers and tail/rump coverts tipped with yellowish-buff or tan color rather than medium or dark brown.
Gould’s Wild Turkey:
The least known, wild turkey subspecies is the Gould’s turkey found in the southern portions of Arizona and New Mexico as well as northern Mexico. Like the Merriam’s, the Gould’s is a bird of the mountains.
Ocellated Wild Turkey:
The ocellated turkey is located in the Yucatan Peninsula of Mexico, northern Belize and northern Guatemala. Both sexes have a blue colored head and neck with distinctive orange to red, warty, caruncle like growths, called nodules, but they are more pronounced on males. The head of the male also has a fleshy blue crown behind the snood which is adorned with yellow-orange nodules similar to those on the neck.