We offer Caribou Hunting guides and outfitters all of the recognized subspecies.
Woodland caribou; Quebec-Labrador caribou; Central Canada barren-ground caribou; Mountain caribou; and barren-ground caribou.
(SCI also adds Arctic Islands caribou)
It is very important that you talk with our consultants so we can help you find the right caribou hunting outfitter to fit your needs.
Fully Guided Caribou Hunts:
Unguided Caribou Hunts:
There are six subspecies of caribou classified in the record books.
The arctic islands caribou is hunted in the Arctic Islands of the Northwest Territories and Nunavut, plus the Boothia Peninsula.
Specifically, the arctic islands include Banks, Victoria, Prince of Wales and Somerset islands, plus all the islands lying north of the Parry Channel, which connects the Beaufort Sea with Baffin Bay.
Barren Ground Caribou
Barren ground caribou occupy the far northern boreal forests and arctic tundra in Alaska, Yukon and the Northwest Territories.
We represent a number of proven Barren Ground caribou hunting outfitters and guides.
Central Canadian Barren Ground Caribou
Central Canadian Barren Ground Caribou hunting is done south and east in the Northwest Territories (NWT) and Nunavut.
Named mountain caribou herds include the Selkirk, Spatsizi, and Wells Gray. They are found in the Yukon Territory, Northwest Territories (NWT), British Columbia and Alberta. In the United States, the endangered Selkirk Herd extends marginally into northeastern Washington and northern Idaho.
The Quebec-Labrador caribou is found in Quebec and Labrador. The huge Ungava (George River) Herd is the principal one. Other named Quebec-Labrador caribou herds include the Waco and Mealy Mountain.
Historically the woodland caribou was found as far south as central Idaho, through the Great Lakes area and northern New England. Wild populations currently exist in Alaska, Canada, northeastern Washington, and extreme northern Idaho in the Selkirk mountains.
The woodland caribou is one of three regional caribou categories established for record-keeping by dividing the subspecies caribou into geographic groups based on antler size and shape.